Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Promachus bastardii

Asilidae Family Robber Flies - Promachus bastardii Robber Fly - Promachus bastardii Mating Robbers - Promachus bastardii what species´╝č - Promachus bastardii Robberfly - Promachus bastardii - male Promachus bastardii - male Robberfly6514 - Promachus bastardii - female Promachus bastardii - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Superfamily Asiloidea
Family Asilidae (Robber Flies)
Subfamily Asilinae
Genus Promachus (Giant Robber Flies)
Species bastardii (Promachus bastardii)
Other Common Names
False Bee-Killer
Explanation of Names
Promachus bastardii (Macquart 1838)
Identification
Similar to P. fitchii. Males have distinctive white tip on abdomen and white bands on thorax(1)
Range
ME-FL to MT-TX(2)
Season
Jun-Jul in NC(3)
Food
Predatory, especially on Hymenoptera
Internet References