Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subspecies Tenodera sinensis sinensis - Chinese Mantis

Chinese Mantid? - Tenodera sinensis Mantis at Silver Lake - Tenodera sinensis praying mantis won the battle with an orb-weaver spider - Tenodera sinensis - female Praying Mantis - Tenodera sinensis - male Chinese Mantid - Tenodera sinensis Mating praying mantises - Tenodera sinensis - male - female mantis green eyes - Tenodera sinensis - male Brown-winged mantid - Tenodera sinensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Mantodea (Mantids)
Family Mantidae
Subfamily Mantinae
Genus Tenodera
Species sinensis (Chinese Mantis)
Subspecies sinensis (Chinese Mantis)
Other Common Names
Chinese Mantid and Chinese Praying Mantis.
Explanation of Names
At Words by William Whitaker, one translation of "aridi" is "green dragon", while "folia" translates to "leaf".
Size
58+ mm
Identification
Tan to pale green. Vertically striped face. Forewings tan with green along front margin. Compound eyes chocolate-brown at sunset, pale tan soon after sunrise and during the day. (1) A yellow spot between the raptorial arms distinguish T. sinensis from T. angustipennis, which has an orange spot.
Range
Widely distributed in the U.S. due to the availability of commercially purchased egg-cases.
Habitat
Meadows and gardens, on tall herbs, flower clusters and shrubs.
Season
Summer-Fall
Food
Carnivorous, eats other insects, both pests and beneficials. Also capable of eating small animals like frogs, lizards and even hummingbirds. However they don't kill enough to have an impact on their populations.
Life Cycle
Overwinters in egg-masses along tree stem exposed above snow (fig. 1)
Nymphs hatch in late spring, disperse in the wind, and thereafter are solitary (fig. 2)
The nymphs look like small, wingless adults (fig. 3)
The nymphs undergo six to seven molts before adulthood (fig. 4)
Mating usually takes place in September. (1)
1 2 3 4
Remarks
Introduced from China. Was first collected in Pennsylvania in 1896. Later it was introduced to other states to combat pests. It is thought to outcompete many of the native preying mantises, which are in decline.
It is sold as pest control, although its effectiveness is not proven. It is thought that Chinese mantis eats the smaller native mantids. This may have led to declines in population numbers of the native mantis species in some areas, but none of them are listed as threatened at this time.
See Also
Compare with T. angustipennis, the Narrow-winged Mantid, as both are similar in appearance. (2)
Print References
"Peterson's Field Guide to Insects" p.86-87.(3)
"Garden Insects of North America" p. 554-555.(4)
"National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Insects & Spiders" p.398, pl.298. (1)
Internet References
Check out online Key to Florida Mantids which can also be downloaded as a pdf file.
The USDA's Systematic Entomology Lab has a photo of T. aridifolia.
The USDA site of Forestry Images has numerous photos.
Works Cited
1.National Audubon Society Field Guide to Insects and Spiders
Lorus and Margery Milne. 1980. Knopf.
2.Florida Preying Mantids - Insecta - Mantodea
3.A Field Guide to Insects
Richard E. White, Donald J. Borror, Roger Tory Peterson. 1998. Houghton Mifflin Co.
4.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.