Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Orchestes fagi - Beech Leaf-mining Weevil

Orchestes fagi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Curculioninae
Tribe Rhamphini (Flea Weevils)
Subtribe Rhamphina
Genus Orchestes
Species fagi (Beech Leaf-mining Weevil)
Other Common Names
Beech Flea Weevil(1)
Explanation of Names
Orchestes fagi (Linnaeus 1758)
Size
2.2–2.8 mm(1)
Range
native to, and widespread across Europe, adventive in NA (NS, established)(1)(2)
Food
beech leaves; overwintered adults prefer to feed on newly flushed beech foliage but, in Europe, will feed on raspberry (Rubus) and hawthorn (Crataegus; Rosaceae) in early spring, before budburst in beech(1)
Life Cycle
One generation per year; adults emerge in spring and feed on newly expanding beech leaves, peppering
them with small holes, and occasionally damage the mid-rib causing the leaves to wilt(1)
Remarks
earliest record in our area: NS 2011(1)
a member of a small subgenus Salius Schrank 1798
Internet References