Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Palpita magniferalis - Splendid Palpita - Hodges#5226

Moth on Shed Wall - Palpita magniferalis small brown & black speckled moth - Palpita magniferalis Splendid Palpita - Palpita magniferalis Splendid Palpita Moth - Hodges #5226 - Palpita magniferalis Splendid Palpita - Palpita magniferalis Splendid Palpita - Hodges#5226 - Palpita magniferalis Crambidae: Palpita magniferalis - Palpita magniferalis Palpita magniferalis - Splendid Palpita - Palpita magniferalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Genus Palpita
Species magniferalis (Splendid Palpita - Hodges#5226)
Hodges Number
5226
Other Common Names
Ash Pyralid, Ash Leafroller, Enrouleuse du frene (French)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Palpita magniferalis (Walker, 1861)
Botys magniferalis Walker, 1861
Scoparia fascialis Walker, 1862
Phylogenetic sequence #156075
Size
WS ≈ 23-27mm
TL ≈15mm (1)
Identification
Adult:
Speckled gray wings, black median band, robust body. Other Palpita, at least the few species found on the Internet, are much paler. See print and Internet references.
Whitish FW is variably speckled and blotched with dusky brown. Median band is usually obvious (1)
Range
Includes eastern North America
Habitat
Presumably near deciudous forests, woodlands, perhaps old fields with hostplant.
Season
April-October
Food
Ash (Fraxinus); and Swamp Privet (Forestiera acuminata)
Life Cycle
1.larva 2.larva 3.cocoon 4.adult

PDF of life cycle by MJ Hatfield
Print References
Covell, p. 401, plate 56 #18 (2)
Munroe, E. G. 1952 a: The illibalis-group of the genus Palpita Hübner (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). – The Canadian Entomologist, Ottawa 84: 50.
Walker, F. 1861: . – Can. Nat. & Geol. 6: 41.
Walker, F. 1862 a: Characters of undescribed Lepidoptera in the Collection of W. W. Saunders, Esq.. – Transactions of the Entomological Society of London (ser. 3) 1: 127.
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.The Barcode of Life Database (BOLD)