Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Garella nilotica - Black-olive Caterpillar Moth - Hodges#8974

Moth 1 #8 - Garella nilotica 8974 Black-olive Caterpillar  - Garella nilotica Micro moth - Garella nilotica A Characoma sp. - Garella nilotica  Moth - Garella nilotica Nolidae: Garella nilotica  - Garella nilotica Garella nilotica Black-olive Caterpillar Moth - Garella nilotica Nolidae, prolific on Saltcedar, pupa, ventral - Garella nilotica
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Nolidae (Nolid Moths)
Subfamily Chloephorinae
Genus Garella
Species nilotica (Black-olive Caterpillar Moth - Hodges#8974)
Hodges Number
8974
Other Common Names
Bungee Caterpillar
Merchant Punkie (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Garella nilotica (Rogenhofer, 1881)
Sarrothripus nilotica Rogenhofer, 1882
Characoma nilotica
Paraxia chamaeleon Möschler, 1890
Clettharra littora Bethune-Baker, 1894
Thalpochares laurea H. Druce, 1898
Nycteola proteella Dyar, 1898
Characoma nilotica nigronotata Warren, 1913
C. nilotica macula Warren, 1913
C. nilotica basibrunnea Warren, 1913
Characoma albifascia Draudt, 1935
Phylogenetic sequence #931141
Numbers
Monotypic genus in U.S. (2)
Size
Forewing length 7-8 mm. (3)
Larva to 1 cm. (1)
Identification
Adult - extremely variable. "We have 100 excellent photos (and) we still won't have seen all the variation to be seen. Amazing critter for plasticity of pattern/coloration" - Bob Patterson.
Crumb (1956) describes the larva. (4)
Range
Southern California, Arizona, and Colorado east to Quebec and Nova Scotia and south to Texas, Missouri, and Florida. (4),(3)
Season
Adults fly in the west from May through August.(3)
Food
The larvae feed on various trees and shrubs in at least five families of broad-leaved plants, including Cynometra, Heritiera, Mangifera, Terminalia, Rhododendron, Bucida (including Bucida buceras), Canocarpus, Olea, Prunus, Salix and Tamarix species.
Remarks
Possibly spread around the globe by early sea trade.(1)
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. pl.46.8f, p.263. (3)
Internet References
University of Florida (PDF) - photo of caterpillar and other info
Works Cited
1.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
4.The Larvae of the Phalaenidae [Noctuidae]
Samuel Ebb Crumb. 1956. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 1-356.