Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lema trivittata - Three-lined Lema Beetle

Three-lined Lema Beetle - Lema trivittata Eggs on Jimson weed - Lema trivittata Eggs on Jimson weed - Lema trivittata Lema - maybe female - Lema trivittata - female Eggs on Jimson weed - Lema trivittata Chrysomelid 7 - Lema trivittata Three-lined Lema Beetle - Lema trivittata Three lined Beetle  - Lema trivittata - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Criocerinae
Tribe Lemini
Genus Lema
No Taxon (striped species)
Species trivittata (Three-lined Lema Beetle)
Other Common Names
Three-lined Potato Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
used to be treated as a color form of L. daturaphila (trilineata auct.); experiments proved the two forms do not hybridize
Explanation of Names
Lema trivittata Say 1824
trivittata = 'three-striped'
Size
5.1-7.3 mm
Identification
Adults very similar to L. daturaphila, may be discriminated as follows (White & Day 1979):
lateral black vitta covering 2½ intervals at most (more in daturaphila);
(following characters of +/- gradual nature)
tibiae usually yellow for more than half of their length (nearly always dark to more than 1/2 in daturaphila);
femora often dark apically (rarely so in daturaphila)
sternal pieces often broadly black (sometimes narrowly black in daturaphila)

The eggs are said to have blackish tips (those of daturaphila are dark yellow throughout)
Range
widely dist. (QC-ON), (MA-WA to FL-CA) / Mex. (1)
Food
Solanaceae, most records from potato (Solanum tuberosum)(2)
Print References
White R.E., Day W.H. (1979) Taxonomy and biology of Lema trivittata Say, a valid species with notes on L. trilineata (Oliv.) (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae). Entomological News 90(5): 209-217.
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
2.Host Plants of Leaf Beetle Species Occuring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.