Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eugnosta bimaculana - Two-spotted Carolella - Hodges#3763

Illinois data point - Eugnosta bimaculana Moth - Eugnosta bimaculana Two-spotted Carolella Moth - Hodges #3783 - Eugnosta bimaculana Carolella bimaculana, Hodges #3763 ? - Eugnosta bimaculana Eugnosta bimaculana Two-spotted Carolella - Hodges #3763 - Eugnosta bimaculana Eugnosta bimaculana Eugnosta bimaculana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Cochylini
Genus Eugnosta
Species bimaculana (Two-spotted Carolella - Hodges#3763)
Hodges Number
3763
Other Common Names
Narrow-patch Carolella
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eugnosta bimaculana (Robinson, 1869)
Conchylis bimaculana Robinson, 1869
* phylogenetic sequence #116350
* this species was number 3783 in the 1983 Hodges Checklist.
Explanation of Names
BIMACULANA: from "bi" (two) + "macula" (spot); refers to the two large spots on the forewing, and is the orgin of the suggested common name Two-spotted Carolella.
Size
Wingspan about 13-14 mm.
Identification
Adult - forewing light brown with two large dark brown patches in median and subterminal areas; median patch does not reach inner margin creating two separate patches when wings held together at rest.
Range
Maryland to Florida, west to Texas and Oklahoma.
Remarks
Eugnosta bimaculana was originally assigned #3783 in the 1983 Hodges Checklist. At that time, most of the species in Cochylini (then considered to be Cochylidae) were not assigned to genera. Today, they are placed mostly in a variety of genera which, if the old numbering system is retained, would result in a list of confusing appearance.
See Also
E. sartana forewing median patch touches inner margin creating single large patch when wings held together at rest.
Internet References
pinned adult image by Jim Vargo, identified by Michael Sabourin (Dalton State College, Georgia)
distribution (Dalton State College, Georgia)
presence in Florida; list (John Heppner, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)