Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cacopsylla tobirae - Pittosporum Psyllid

Pittosporum Psyllid - Cacopsylla tobirae - male - female Pittosporum Psyllid - Cacopsylla tobirae - male - female Pittosporum psyllid damage - Cacopsylla tobirae pittosporum psyllid - Cacopsylla tobirae - male pittosporum psyllid - Cacopsylla tobirae - female pittosporum psyllid - Cacopsylla tobirae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Psylloidea
Family Psyllidae
Subfamily Psyllinae
Genus Cacopsylla
Species tobirae (Pittosporum Psyllid)
Other Common Names
the name "Pittosporum Psyllid" is also used to refer to Trioza vitreoradiata
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Psylla tobirae Miyatake, 1964
Explanation of Names
Cacopsylla tobirae (Miyatake, 1964)
Size
3-3.8mm to wingtips (Miyatake 1964)
Identification
The dark spot on the postnotum appears to be consistent and the most noticeable character especially in lighter-colored adults, but refer to Miyatake (1964) for full description
Range
native to E. Asia (Japan, Taiwan, Korea), adventive in California(1), North Carolina, and South Carolina (Bertone, 2016)
Food
Hostplant: Pittosporum tobira(1)
Remarks
First detected in North America in 2007 in nursery shipments of Pittosporum in California(2)
Print References
Miyatake Y. 1964 - A revision of the subfamily Psyllinae from Japan (Hemiptera: Psyllidae) II. Journal of the Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University 13: 1-37
Bertone, M.A. 2016 - Cacopsylla tobirae (Miyatake) (Hemiptera: Psyllidae), a Pest New to North and South Carolina on Japanese Pittosporum (Pittosporaceae: Pittosporum tobira). Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 118(4):641-644. https://doi.org/10.4289/0013-8797.118.4.641
Internet References
Images of adults (ご近所の小さな生き物たち)
Works Cited
1.An annotated checklist of the psyllids of California (Hemiptera: Psylloidea)
Percy, D.M., A. Rung and M.S. Hoddle. 2012. Zootaxa 3193: 1-27.
2.California plant pest & disease report, Vol. 24 (Jan-Dec 2007)
S. Gaimari, ed. 2008. California Department of Food & Agriculture, Plant Pest Diagnostics Branch. 119 pp.