Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Tiphiidae - Tiphiid Wasps

Tiphiid Wasp - Tiphia - male - female wasp - Tiphia - male Unknown Wasp braconid? - Brachycistis Tiphiid Wasp - Tiphia Tiphiidae? - Tiphia unknown Hymenoptera - Tiphia Wasp Tiphiid - Tiphia
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Tiphioidea
Family Tiphiidae (Tiphiid Wasps)
Other Common Names
Flower Wasps
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
treated here according to(1)(2) to include Brachycistidinae and Tiphiinae only; other five subfamilies had to be moved to Thynnidae, a family that was resurrected from synonymy and is in a different superfamily than Tiphiidae
Numbers
2 subfamilies, with 200 spp. in 17 genera of in our area(3)
Size
our spp. 6-26 mm(3), worldwide 3-35 mm or more
Identification
males (always winged) have an upcurved hook at the tip of the abdomen; female wings non-striate distally (unlike in the Scoliidae)
Food
parasitoids of subterranean beetle larvae (especially of Scarabaeoidea, Tenebrionidae, and Cicindelinae) and various bees/wasps occurring in soil or rotten wood(3) (one Australian sp. parasitise mole crickets); adults feed on nectar
Works Cited
1.Molecular phylogenetics of Vespoidea indicate paraphyly of the superfamily...
Pilgrim E.M., von Dohlen C.D., Pitts J.P. 2008. Zoologica Scripta 37: 539–560.
2.Identifying the sister group to the bees: a molecular phylogeny of Aculeata with an emphasis on the superfamily Apoidea
Debevec A.H., Cardinal S., Danforth B.N. 2012. Zoologica Scripta 41: 527-535.
3.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.