Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Pyralidae - Pyralid Moths

An unidentified Pyralid Moth - Pococera Pyralid Moth Pyla fusca 5829 - Pyla fusca 5890 Adelphia Moth  - Adelphia petrella Engel's Salebriaria  - Salebriaria engeli Hodges #5531 – Hypsopygia nostralis – Southern Hayworm Moth - Hypsopygia nostralis Posturing Arta Moth - Hodges #5566 (Arta statalis) - Arta statalis Hodges #5853 - Southern Pine Coneworm Moth - Dioryctria amatella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Other Common Names
Snout moths
Pronunciation
pye-RAL-id-ee
Size
small to medium-size: wingspan usually between 9 and 37 mm
Range
cosmopolitan
Print References
Solis, M. Alma (2007) Phylogenetic studies and modern classification of the Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) (read online)