Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anania funebris - White-spotted Sable - Hodges#4958

White-spotted Sable - Anania funebris Black and White moth? - Anania funebris White-spotted Sable - Anania funebris Spotted Moth - Anania funebris a tiny black moth with white dots on its wings - Anania funebris Eight-spotted Forester??? - Anania funebris Is this a forester moth? - Anania funebris Id help needed - day flying moth - Anania funebris
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Pyraustinae
Genus Anania
Species funebris (White-spotted Sable - Hodges#4958)
Hodges Number
4958
Other Common Names
often listed as "Anania funebris glomeralis" (the subspecies found in North America)
Explanation of Names
FUNEBRIS: funereal - refers to the black or dark color
SABLE: (adj.) black or dark
Size
wingspan 18-22 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing black with two large white spots and one tiny one; hindwing black with two large white spots; no tuft of orange hair-like scales on legs
Range
mostly northern North America: Newfoundland to Northwest Territories, south in the west to Colorado and California, south in the east to North Carolina
also occurs throughout Eurasia
Habitat
fields, open areas; adults often visit flowers during the day
Season
adults fly from May to July
Food
larvae feed on goldenrod (Solidago spp.) and Dyer's Greenweed (Genista tinctoria)
Remarks
Almost always referred to by its scientific name, which is surprising because the moth occurs throughout Europe, where most moths have widely-used common names. The name White-spotted Sable on this page is the only common name reference I could find on the Internet.
See Also
Often mistaken for an Eight-spotted Forester (Alypia octomaculata), which is considerably larger [no overlap in wingspan], has a total of only 8 spots on the wings, and has a prominent tuft of orange hair-like scales on its legs - the "leg warmers" that Hannah refers to in her image of an Eight-spotted Forester.
Print References
(1)
Internet References
live adult image (Butterflies & Moths of Europe and North Africa)
pinned adult image (David Smith, Furman U., South Carolina)
live adult images plus synonyms, foodplants, distribution map (Markku Savela, Finnish University & Research Network)
presence in California; list (U. of California at Berkeley)
common name reference (Lancashire Government, UK)