Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cabera erythemaria - Yellow-dusted Cream - Hodges#6677

Moth - Cabera erythemaria Yellow-dusted Cream - Cabera erythemaria White Moth with Light Brown Markings - Cabera erythemaria Unidentified moth - Cabera erythemaria Yellow-dusted Cream Moth - Cabera erythemaria Yellow-dusted Cream - Hodges#6677 - Cabera erythemaria Yellow-dusted Cream - Cabera erythemaria - male  Cabera erythemaria - Cabera erythemaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Caberini
Genus Cabera
Species erythemaria (Yellow-dusted Cream - Hodges#6677)
Hodges Number
6677
Other Common Names
Western Wave (U. of Alberta)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cabera erythemaria Guenée, [1858]
Cabera erythemaria erythemaria
Cabera erythemaria undularia
Ellopia incoloraria Walker, 1863
Deilinia pacificaria Packard, 1876
Deilinia undularia Barnes & McDunnough, 1913
Size
wingspan 21-28 mm
Identification
See Rindge (1956) in Print References below.
Range
coastal northern British Columbia east to Newfoundland, south in the east to Florida, south in the west to California
Habitat
mixed and deciduous woods and parklands
Season
adults fly from May to August
Food
larvae feed on birch, blueberry, willow, and occasionally poplar
See Also
Cabera exanthemata is larger and grayer. Also, distinguished from C. exanthemata by geographical range. (C. exanthemata occurs from Manitoba to British Columbia, and north to Northwest Territories and Alaska, but not east or south of that range). Where ranges overlap, the two species cannot be reliably identified by sight. See 2 images of each species.
Gueneria similaria - Per Rindge, (1956): "Another species that sometimes is confused with erythemaria is Gueneria similaria (Walker). The present species can be separated by the pectinate antennae in the male, as the male antennae of similaria are simple. In addition, the later species has on the underside of each wing a small discal dot and a faint row of postmedial dots, which are not present in erythemaria."
Print References
Barnes, W. M. & J. H. McDunnough 1913, New North American Lepidoptera with notes on described species. Contributions to the Natural History of the Lepidoptera of North America. 2(3): 124; pl. 8, figs. 5, 6. (Deilinia undularia)
Packard, A.S. 1876. A monograph of the geometrid moths or Phalaenidae of the United States. Report of the United States Geological Survey of the territories. 10: 307; pl. 10, fig. 28. (Deilinia pacificaria); 10: 306; pl. 10, fig. 27 (Deilinia erythemaria)
Rindge, F.H. 1956. A Revision of the American species of Deilinia (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). American Museum Novitates. 1810: 14-19.
Walker, F., [1863]. Geometrites List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. 26: 1509 (Ellopia incoloraria)
Internet References
biology plus common name reference [Western Wave] and other info (U. of Alberta)
presence in Florida; list (Michael Thomas, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)