Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Archips argyrospila - Fruit-Tree Leafroller Moth - Hodges#3648

Moth on blueberry - Archips argyrospila Archips? - Archips argyrospila Moth - Archips argyrospila Fruit-Tree Leafroller Moth - 3648 - Dorsal - Archips argyrospila - male Tortricidae: Archips argyrospila? - Archips argyrospila Argyrotaenia floridana - Hodges#3599 - Archips argyrospila Moth - Archips argyrospila Fruit-tree Leafroller - Archips argyrospila
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Archips
Species argyrospila (Fruit-Tree Leafroller Moth - Hodges#3648)
Hodges Number
3648
Other Common Names
Apple Leaf Roller
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Archips argyrospila (Walker)
Orig. Comb: Retinia argyrospila Walker 1863
Explanation of Names
argyrospila - Latin for 'silver hair' (1)
Size
forewing length 7-12 mm (2)
Identification
Adults - "FW cream and yellow, heavily mottled with reddish to blackish brown. 2 whitish costal spots are sharpest markings. HW dark gray." (3) Sexually dimorphic and geographically variable. Males dark brown to reddish brown with distictive white markings proceding and following a median transverse fascia which becomes diffuse toward the dorsal area. Hindwing gray with pale fringe. Females have blurred forewing pattern. Western populations vary to pale, golden tan form with white hindwing. Colorado populations A. a. vividanus tend to have bright reddish scaling, whereas those in the Pacific Northwest A. a. columbianus and California are darker with an olive cast (2)

Larvae - bright green with black HC until the last instar, which has a dark gray dorsum caused by minute, black spirulae, and a browish head capsule (2)
Range
widely dist: CA-FL-NS-BC - Map (MPG)
Season
mostly Apr-Aug (MPG), but only three weeks at any one location (2)
Food
Larva (Fruit Tree Leaf-roller) feeds on leaves of many plants including:
apple, pear, apricot, cherry, peach, plum, alfalfa, beans, blueberries, cedar, grapes, elms, oaks, onions. It may feed on leaves, flowers, buds, or fruits.
Life Cycle
One generation a year. Eggs are laid in June and July and hatch the following year. They are laid in masses on twigs of host. The female covers them with a substance that hardens to create a smooth, hard surface.
Remarks
Considered a pest of apples and pears, especially.
In the first half of the 20th century there were severe outbreaks. They were brought under control by pesticides in the mid-1950'
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.