Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Listronotus maculicollis - Annual Bluegrass Weevil

Broad-nosed Weevil - Listronotus maculicollis Annual Bluegrass Weevil - Listronotus maculicollis Annual Bluegrass Weevil - Listronotus maculicollis weevil - Listronotus maculicollis weevil - Listronotus maculicollis weevil - Listronotus maculicollis weevil - Listronotus maculicollis - male Unknown weevil - Listronotus maculicollis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Cyclominae (Underwater Weevils)
Tribe Listroderini
Genus Listronotus
Species maculicollis (Annual Bluegrass Weevil)
Other Common Names
Hyperodes Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hyperodes maculicollis
Explanation of Names
Listronotus maculicollis (Kirby 1837)
Range
much of NA (transcontinental; Canada to Mexico) except most of the Atlantic seaboard south of NJ(1)(BG data)