Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anthrenus museorum - Museum Beetle

Carpet Beetle - Anthrenus museorum True Bug ? - Anthrenus museorum True Bug ? - Anthrenus museorum Carpet Beetle - Anthrenus museorum Carpet Beetle - Anthrenus museorum Museum Beetle ? - Anthrenus museorum Anthrenus subgenus Florilinus? Sp? - Anthrenus museorum Unknown - Anthrenus museorum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Dermestidae (Carpet Beetles)
Tribe Anthrenini
Genus Anthrenus (Carpet Beetles)
No Taxon (Subgenus Florilinus)
Species museorum (Museum Beetle)
Other Common Names
Cabinet Beetle
Explanation of Names
Anthrenus museorum (Linnaeus 1761)
Size
2.2-3.6 mm
Identification
Bright scales of dorsal surface condensed on side margins of pronotum and forming three (usually narrow) fasciae on elytra. Eyes not notched in front, Antennae 8-segmented, with club of two segments. Antennal club considerably shorter than rest of antenna.
Range
native to the Palaearctic, adventive in our area (ne. NA: NF-ON to CT-WI)(1) and elsewhere(2)
Habitat
In some regions, esp. within its native range, lives primarily outdoors; larvae rarely in bird nests, usually in bee nests (feeding on moth pupae) and in spider nests in peridomestic habitats. In the sheet webs of Tegenaria domestica larvae are found in the egg sacs, feeding on eggs and spiders that failed to hatch; larvae crawl on the web without being attacked. Adults are active on flowers in sunlight, then become negatively phototactic and seek sheltered sites.(2)
Food
attacks furs, woolens, carpets, silk, feathers, and skins; larvae have also been recorded feeding on grain, museum specimens, and dead insects(2)
See Also
The similarly coloured A. fuscus has 6-segmented antennae with one club segment only, as long or longer than the rest of the antenna.
Internet References