Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Reduvius personatus - Masked Hunter

Unknown beetle - Reduvius personatus dusty looking flat bodied bug - Reduvius personatus Mystery Bug - Reduvius personatus Masked Hunter nymph - Reduvius personatus Reduviidae, head & thorax - Reduvius personatus Bug - Reduvius personatus Type of bug? - Reduvius personatus Reduvius personatus, nymph - Reduvius personatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Family Reduviidae (Assassin Bugs)
Subfamily Reduviinae
Genus Reduvius
Species personatus (Masked Hunter)
Other Common Names
Bed Bug Hunter
Explanation of Names
Reduvius personatus (Linnaeus 1758)
personatus = 'disguised' -- refers to the nymphs being camouflaged with debris (dust, lint, sand...), hence the common name "Masked"
Size
16-22 mm (vs <15 mm in other nearctic spp.)(1)
Identification
Adults are uniformly black or sometimes dark brown. Nymphs cover themselves with dust, lint, sand, and other debris which usually matches the color of their immediate surroundings and makes the nymphs difficult to detect.
Adult:

Nymphs:

nymphs are camouflaged with dust/debris in all members of this genus, but other congeners are restricted to the sw. US
Range
AZ-FL-ME-WA / BC, ON-QC (2)(1)
This species is common in many areas of the United States, especially in the east and northwest, including the northern Great Basin. We have seen many specimens from the states of Washington, Oregon, Utah, Nevada, and Colorado, and also some from Arizona, but the species is significantly very rare in California, never having been reported in the literature; we have seen only one specimen. Now adventitiously cosmopolitan. Other spp. of Reduvius occur in the sw: southern CA to west TX, rarely UT(1)(2)
Habitat
Adults and nymphs are found around buildings and in wooded areas; both are attracted to light.
Food
Adults and nymphs prey on small arthropods such as woodlice, lacewings, earwigs, bed bugs (Cimex spp.), and Swallow Bugs (Oeciacus vicarius)
Remarks
Can inflict a painful bite but does not feed on blood, and does not transmit diseases.
Introduced from Europe
See Also
Melanolestes picipes is more robust, with an enlarged, conspicuously smooth and shiny prothorax, and modified forelegs
Internet References
Works Cited
1.The genus Reduvius Fabricius in western North America (Reduviidae, Hemiptera, Insecta)
Wygodzinsky P., Usinger R.L. 1964. American Museum Novitates 2175: 1-15.
2.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
3.Penn State Entomology