Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Scopula limboundata - Large Lace-border - Hodges#7159

Large Lace-Border Moth Larva - Scopula limboundata Scopula limboundata Very Thin Caterpillar - Scopula limboundata Large Lace-borer (Scopula limboundata)  - Scopula limboundata Large Lace-borer (Scopula limboundata)  - Scopula limboundata Large Lace-borer (Scopula limboundata)  - Scopula limboundata Large Lace-borer (Scopula limboundata)  - Scopula limboundata Large Lace-borer (Scopula limboundata)  - Scopula limboundata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Sterrhinae
Tribe Scopulini
Genus Scopula
Species limboundata (Large Lace-border - Hodges#7159)
Hodges Number
7159
Other Common Names
Large Lace Border
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Scopula limboundata (Haworth, 1809)
Phalaena limboundata Haworth, 1809
Synonyms
Acidalia enucleata Guenée, 1857
Acidalia restricata Walker, 1861
Acidalia reconditaria Walker, 1861
Acidalia mensurata Walker, 1866
Acidalia continuaria Walker, 1866
Leptomeris nigrodiscalis Hulst, 1898
Synelys relevata Swett, 1907
Synelys adornata Prout, 1907
Size
wingspan 25-30 mm, based on CBIF specimens
Identification
outer margins of wings angular; wing ground color pale whitish or yellowish, speckled with brownish-yellow dots and crossed by 3 or 4 wavy brownish-yellow lines; small black discal spot near middle of all wings; area between second and third wavy line usually less speckled than remainder of wing; subterminal area of hindwing (and anal angle portion of forewing) often with dark gray blotches or patches - lacking in the "enucleata" form of S. limboundata
Range
North America east of the Rockies (appears to be less common in the southern US than in the northern states and Canada, judging from the number of records found on the web)
may also occur in Europe (?) - see Internet References
Season
adults fly from late May to late August or early September
Food
larvae feed on apple, blueberry, clover, dandelion, meadow-beauty, and black cherry
Remarks
The "enucleata" form, which lacks the dark gray subterminal patches, was formerly considered a separate species.
See Also
Scopula inductata has more heavily speckled wings, and outer wing margins are rounded, not angular; S. junctaria lacks black discal spots on all wings; S. luteolata has more brownish wings and outer margins are rounded, not angular; S. purata is smaller (wingspan 20 mm or less) but otherwise similar to forms other than "enucleata"; S. siccata has darker brown shading near apex of forewing, and wings are uniformly and heavily speckled. Compare images of all selected species.