Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eriosoma lanigerum - Woolly Apple Aphid

Wooly Apple Aphid  - Eriosoma lanigerum Eriosoma lanigerum Eriosoma lanigerum Eriosoma lanigerum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Eriosomatinae (Woolly Aphids and Gall-making Aphids)
Tribe Eriosomatini
Genus Eriosoma
Species lanigerum (Woolly Apple Aphid)
Other Common Names
American Blight, Apple Root Aphid
Explanation of Names
Author: Hausmann
Identification
Reddish-purplish with characteristic bluish-white woolly masses of wax on its body
Food
Feeds principally on apple, also, pears, hawthorn, ash, alders, elms and oaks.
Life Cycle
Usually overwinter on elms and the first generation is spent on that host. In early summer winged forms appear, they migrate to apple, hawthorn and related trees. Later in the season some migrate to elms, where the bisexual generation is produced and over wintering eggs laid. Other individuals migrate from the branches of the apple trees to the roots, where they produce gall-like growths. The root-inhabiting forms may remain there for a year or more, passing through several generations.
Remarks
This aphid transmits perennial canker. It is more of a problem when pesticides have destroyed its natural enemies.
The larvae of Heringia calcarata (Syrphidae) feeds on this aphid and is considered as a possible biocontrol (Short 2003). Another biocontrol is the parasitic wasp, Aphelinus mali.. There are others such as earwigs and predatory mites.
Native to North America. It has been accidentally introduced into other areas.
Print References
(1)
Works Cited
1.Borror and DeLong's Introduction to the Study of Insects
Norman F. Johnson, Charles A. Triplehorn. 2004. Brooks Cole.