Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Oecophoridae - Concealer Moths

Maybe it's a moth - Esperia sulphurella 1059 - Mathildana newmanella - Mathildana newmanella Moth - Eido trimaculella Another one - Esperia sulphurella pretty moth - black orange shoulders - Mathildana newmanella Oecophora bractella Eido trimaculella Inga sparsiciliella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Oecophoridae (Concealer Moths)
Other Common Names
Oecophorid Moths
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
several genera formerly included in Oecophoridae were transferred to family Elachistidae by Hodges in Kristensen (1999).
Explanation of Names
Larvae usually feed concealed in webs or in rolled or tied leaves of food plant
Numbers
37 species in 20 genera in our area (1).
Size
wingspan 3-30 mm (usually closer to 30 mm)
Identification
"The vast majority of oecophorids can be recognized by the shape of the male gnathos, which is fused to the tegumen without articulation" (2). This is a feature shared by Stathmopodidae. "However, there are exceptions, such as Deuterogonia [not present in NA], that lack the gnathos entirely" (2).
Food
"Most oecophorids consume dead plants or fungi, but some feed on live plants, notably the most basally arising branch containing Pleurota and its allies" (2).
Works Cited
1.Annotated taxonomic checklist of the Lepidoptera of North America, North of Mexico
Pohl, G.R., Patterson, B., & Pelham, J.P. 2016. ResearchGate.net.
2.Morphology reinforces proposed molecular phylogenetic affinities: a revised classification for Gelechioidea (Lepidoptera)
Heikkilä, M., Mutanen, M., Kekkonen, M. and Kaila, L. 2014. Cladistics 30: 563–589.