Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Hydrometridae - Water Measurers

Water Measurer - Hydrometra martini Water Measurer? - Hydrometra Vernal pool insect, many on surface of water, visa view a water strider  - Hydrometra martini Vernal pool insect, many on surface of water, visa view a water strider  - Hydrometra martini immature Water Measurer - Hydrometra martini Water Measurer? - Hydrometra australis Walking stick - Hydrometra Hydrometra? - Hydrometra
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Gerromorpha (Semiaquatic Bugs)
Family Hydrometridae (Water Measurers)
Other Common Names
Marsh Treaders, Water Treaders, Pond-skaters
Explanation of Names
Hydrometridae Billberg 1820
Numbers
9 spp. in a single genus in our area(1); ~130 spp. in 7 genera worldwide(2)
Size
3-22 mm(2); NA spp. 7-11 mm(1)
Identification
Adult: body and head slender, gray or brownish; head longer than thorax; legs long, thread-like; resembles small walkingsticks (Phasmatodea); eyes bulging, located about halfway along head; antennae 4-segmented, slightly longer than head, inserted near front of head; wings usually absent, sometimes well-developed
Range
worldwide (more diverse in the tropics)(3); in NA, mostly eastern, with some species extending to the west
Habitat
on emergent/floating vegetation along edges of ponds, marshes, and pools of slow-moving streams(2)(4)
Food
newly emerged, slow-moving, dying, or dead invertebrates (midges, mosquito larvae, bloodworms, ostracods, springtails, etc.)(5)(4)(3)
Life Cycle
eggs are laid either on vertical surfaces of plant stems or on ground several centimetres above water level(5)
See Also
walkingsticks (Phasmatodea) (terrestrial, much larger)
thread-legged bugs (Emesinae) (terrestrial, with shorter heads)
stilt bugs (Berytidae) (terrestrial, with shorter heads and clubbed antennae)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
2.Biodiversity of the Heteroptera
Henry T.J. 2009. In: Foottit R.G., Adler P.H., eds. Insect biodiversity: Science and society. Oxford: Wiley-Blackwell: 223-263.
3.What Bug Is That? The guide to Australian insect families
4.Identification manual for the aquatic and semi-aquatic Heteroptera of Florida
Epler J.H. 2006. FL Dept. of Environmental Protection, Tallahassee, FL. 186 pp.
5.Aquatic Insects of North America
R. W. Merritt, K. W. Cummins, M.B. Berg. 2008. Kendall/Hunt.