Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Athericidae - Watersnipe Flies

Fly larva - Atherix pachypus Big Springs mystery fly - male? - Suragina concinna - male watersnipe fly - Atherix pachypus - female Atherix Athericidae larva Mystery Montana river bottom larva (maybe 8mm long) - Atherix pachypus Manitoba Fly - Atherix variegata - male Snipe Fly?
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Infraorder Tabanomorpha
Family Athericidae (Watersnipe Flies)
Other Common Names
Ibis flies
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
formerly treated as part of Rhagionidae
Numbers
5 spp. in 2 genera in our area(1), >120 spp. in 9 genera worldwide(2)
Identification
Adult: costa extends around entire wing; wings patterned; lower calypter much reduced or absent; stout tapered abdomen; longish legs; 1st & 2nd antennal segments doughnut-shaped, last (3rd) segment with long bristle; tibiae spurred; feet with triple pad beneath tarsal claws
Larva: 7 pairs of abdominal prolegs and a single proleg on the last segment; lack true head; long fleshy filaments extend from hind end; short filaments protrude from each side of each abdominal segment
Habitat
Larvae found in pristine streams, adults nearby
Food
larvae are aquatic and either predaceous on other invertebrates or saprophagous in wooden debris, submerged timbers, etc.; some adults are predaceous, but females of at least some species of 3 genera are blood feeders(3)(4)(5)