Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Labia minor - Lesser Earwig

Labia minor (Linnaeus) - Labia minor - female Labia minor - female Labia minor Earwig - Labia minor - male Oregon Spongiphoridae? - Labia minor - male Oregon Spongiphoridae? - Labia minor - male Dermaptera, ventral, male cerci - Labia minor - male Dermaptera - Labia minor
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Dermaptera (Earwigs)
Family Spongiphoridae (Little Earwigs)
Genus Labia
Species minor (Lesser Earwig)
Other Common Names
Small Earwig(1), Little Earwig
Explanation of Names
Labia minor (Linnaeus 1758)
minor = 'smaller, lesser'
Size
BL including forceps rarely exceeds 7 mm(1); 4-7 mm(2)
Identification
Small, pubescent all over the body & appendages, tan-colored, easily flying; female with forceps closed may look like a rove beetle (Staphylinidae)(1)
Male forceps symmetrical, with several small teeth internally:

Female:
Range
North and south temperate zones around the world; widespread in NA and ranges farther north (into BC & PQ) than any other earwig(1)
L. minor is very likely an established adventive species. However, records to document this are very poor and, if truly introduced, then it became established and widespread a very long time ago. The first US record I know of is from around 1838, but it was likely already here for some time prior to that. Given its ubiquity and long history in the Nearctic (and other areas of the world), it is now effectively 'native' everywhere. (M.S. Engel, pers. comm. to =v= 21.v.2010)
Habitat
Around manure and on flowers; often numerous under debris and manure taken in flight or at lights(1)(3)
Food
Manure maggots(1), decaying plant material
Remarks
Uses its forceps to comb out the wings(1) (video)
NB: searching for "Labia minor" is possibly NSFO (not safe for office), so add the word 'Dermaptera' to your search...
Works Cited
1.The Earwigs of California (Order Dermaptera)
R.L. Langston & J.A. Powell. 1975. Bull. Calif. Insect Surv. 20: 1-25.
2.Borror and DeLong's Introduction to the Study of Insects
Norman F. Johnson, Charles A. Triplehorn. 2004. Brooks Cole.
3.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.