Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Vanessa annabella - West Coast Lady - Hodges#4436

West Coast Lady - Vanessa annabella West Coast Lady? - Vanessa annabella Butterfly ? - Vanessa annabella West Coast Lady  - Vanessa annabella - female Anza-Borrego Caterpillar - Vanessa annabella Temperature regulation - Vanessa annabella west coast lady - Vanessa annabella Stinging Caterpillar? - Vanessa annabella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Nymphalinae (Crescents, Checkerspots, Anglewings, etc.)
Tribe Nymphalini
Genus Vanessa (Ladies and Red Admiral)
Species annabella (West Coast Lady - Hodges#4436)
Hodges Number
4436
Other Common Names
Western Painted Lady
Dama Cuatro Ojos
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Was known until 1971 as Vanessa carye. Typical V. carye is South American. The two are virtually identical, and morphological differences are minimal and possibly inconsistant. Opinions vary, and the distinction as separate species or not is debated, but it seems possible that V. annabella could eventually be placed back into V. carye, or considered a subspecies of it. Our butterfly can sometimes be found listed under either name.
Identification
The west coast lady is the smallest of the three species. The forewings are more angular in appearance because of the squared wing tip. Marking wise, the dark stripes on the upper surface are narrow, like American lady. The second (subapical) bar on both surfaces of the forewing is orange in west coast lady, but white on painted lady. On the hindwings, there is more orange than painted lady and all four eyespots are equal in size and clearly filled in with blue.

Comparison of the three painted lady species in America:


Left: painted lady, Vanessa cardui.
Center: west coast lady, Vanessa annabella.
Right: American lady, Vanessa virginensis.
Range
West coast from British Columbia to Guatemala and east to Alberta, Dakotas, w. Nebraska, w. Kansas, w. Oklahoma, and w. Texas; through most of Mexico. Becoming rare at it's eastern limits, where it may not be a permanent resident. Some seasons it strays further east than others, and it may appear far east of its usual distribution.

In South America V. carye continues the distribution from Colombia and Venezuela southward west of the tropical lowlands, and is common through much of Bolivia, Chile, and Argentina.
Habitat
Not picky, but usually in open sunny areas and an avid visitor of many flowers.
Food
Mostly Urtica (Nettles) and many different Mallows (Malvaceae), but apparently also sometimes on certain Legumes (Alfalfa, Lupine).
Life Cycle
Seems to overwinter in various stages (larvae, pupae, adults), and has multiple generations per year in most areas. Probably not often overwintering north of about southern Utah and Colorado, but adults often appear as early as April even in the north. Additional information from Dimock, 1978 available online (1)
Remarks
Often, in fact usually found flying alongside V. cardui, and similar in appearance and behavior to that species.

This species is closely related to, and sometimes hybridizes with the Red Admiral - V. atalanta, and the offspring look intermediate, resembling somewhat the Indian Red Admiral - Vanessa indica (an Asian species). This hybrid was named Vanessa atalanta variety edwardsi by F. Grinnell in 1918.

see:
Internet References
The Vanessa Migration Project. Help contribute to scientific knowledge about these butterflies.
Works Cited
1.Notes on the life cycle and natural history of Vanessa annabella (Nymphalidae).
Thomas E. Dimock. 1978. Journal of the Lepidoperists' Society 32(2): 88-96.