Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aleiodes aciculatus

Wasp - Aleiodes aciculatus - female Wasp - Aleiodes aciculatus - female Aleiodes aciculatus - female Aleiodes aciculatus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" (parasitic Apocrita))
Superfamily Ichneumonoidea (Braconids and Ichneumons)
Family Braconidae (Braconid Wasps)
Subfamily Rogadinae
Genus Aleiodes (Mummy-wasps)
Species aciculatus (Aleiodes aciculatus)
Other Common Names
Finely scratched mummy wasp
Explanation of Names
Aleiodes aciculatus Cresson 1869
Size
about 5 mm length
Range
Eastern USA Massachusetts to Florida, west to South Dakota, Texas, Utah.(1)
Food
Larvae are internal parasitoids of caterpillars of various species of noctuid moths.
Works Cited
1.Aleiodes wasps of eastern forests: A guide to parasitoids and associated mummified caterpillars
Shaw, Scott R. 2006. Morgantown: Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.