Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lithophane petulca - Wanton Pinion - Hodges#9889

Lithophane cf. petulca - Lithophane petulca Lithophane petulca 1066 Lithophane petulca - Wanton Pinion Moth 9889 - Lithophane petulca okay heres a puzzler. - Lithophane petulca 9889 Wanton Pinion - Lithophane petulca 2090 Lithophane cf. L. petulca - Wanton Pinion 9889 - Lithophane petulca Lithophane petulca or innominata - Lithophane petulca Wanton Pinion - Ontario - Lithophane petulca
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Xylenina
Genus Lithophane (Pinions)
Species petulca (Wanton Pinion - Hodges#9889)
Hodges Number
9889
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lithophane petulca Grote, 1874
Lithophane ferrealis Grote, 1874
Synonym: Lithophane ferrealis - Hodges#9890.
* Phylogenetic sequence #932536.
Numbers
52 Lithophane species occur in America north of Mexico.(1)
Identification
Adult has a light and dark form.
Range
Coast to coast in southern Canada and all of US except the southeast (Florida and adjacent states).
Bug Guide - range map with monthly record of photos submitted to the guide.
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Season
Adults fly much of the year.
Food
Larval hosts include:
Quercus borealis L. (red oak) * USDA plant profile
Prunus virginiana L. (chokeberry) * USDA plant profile
Life Cycle
Two generations per year.
Print References
Lafontaine J. D., and B. C. Schmidt 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. p. 81.(1)
Hodges, Ronald W. (ed.) 1983. Check List of the Lepidoptera of America North of Mexico. (2)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
pinned adult images showing light and dark forms (CBIF)
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - collection map and photos of pinned adults.
Moth Photographers Group - photo of pinned Lithophane petulca and related species.
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.