Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Micropezidae - Stilt-legged Flies

Stilt-legged Fly - Rainieria antennaepes fly? - Taeniaptera trivittata Fly - Compsobata univitta Rotting tree dweller 37 (fly) - Rainieria antennaepes Probable Stilt-legged Fly - Micropeza Bee?Fly? - Taeniaptera trivittata Stilt-Legged Fly - Rainieria antennaepes - female Stilt-legged Fly - Compsobata univitta - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Nerioidea
Family Micropezidae (Stilt-legged Flies)
Other Common Names
Small-footed Flies
Numbers
>30 spp. in 9 genera in our area(1), ~600 spp. in >60 genera worldwide(2)
Size
4-15 mm
Identification
Known for their walking around and lifting their prominently marked front legs imitating ichneumon wasps(3)
See Cresson (1938) for keys and descriptions for genera and species in our area.
A key to the genera and the 22 spp. occurring west of the Rockies appears in(4), together with brief comments on each.
Range
Worldwide, much more diverse in the tropics, poorly represented in cooler climes(3)
Habitat
Moist areas, marshes, wet woods
Food
Adults of some species are attracted to rotting fruit or dung; in other species adults are predaceous; larvae saprophagous
Print References
Cresson, E.T. (1938). The Neriidae and Micropezidae of America north of Mexico (Diptera). Trans. Amer. Entomol. Soc., 64:293-366 (Read online from Cornell Library or JSTOR)
Merritt, R. W. (1972). Geographic Distribution of Micropezidae in the Western United States (Diptera). Northwest Sci. 46( 1):40-43. (PDF)
Internet References
Herschel Raney: key to genera, family page.