Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Curculionidae - Snout and Bark Beetles

Weevil - Epicaerus Weevil - Thricolepis inornata Beetle - Otiorhynchus sulcatus Pissodes? - Pissodes Tychius sp. - Tychius Thecesternus maculosus Pierce - Thecesternus maculosus Curculionidae, dorsal - Polydrusus americanus Seen in SE Alaska - Hylobius warreni
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Other Common Names
Weevils
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
Curculionidae Latreille 1802
Scientific name is from Curculio
weevil: from Old English wifel, akin to German Wiebel and Lithuanian vabalas 'beetle'; from Indo-European root *webh- 'to weave, move quickly' (Online Etymology Dictionary)
Numbers
Arguably, the largest animal family with more than 50,000 species in ~4600 genera worldwide(3) and 2,500 spp. in ~480 genera of 19 subfamilies in our area (Staphylinidae and/or Ichneumonidae may turn out more speciose.)
Overview of our fauna (DRAFT)Taxa not yet in the guide: (*) native, (+) non-native
Family CURCULIONIDAE
Subfamily Dryophthorinae
   Subtribe Orthognathina Orthognathus
   Subtribe Rhinostomina Yuccaborus
   Subtribe Litosomina Sitophilus
[Subfamily Erirhininae] (moved to Brachyceridae)
Tribe Erirhinini
   Subtribe Erirhinina Grypus · Notaris · Procas · Tournotaris
   Subtribe Tanysphyrina Tanysphyrus
[Subfamily Raymondionyminae] (moved to Brachyceridae)
Subfamily Curculioninae
Tribe Ellescini
   Subtribe Ellescina Ellescus · Proctorus
   Subtribe Dorytomina Dorytomus
Tribe Rhamphini
   Subtribe Rhamphina Isochnus · Orchestes · Tachyerges
   Subtribe Tachygonina Tachygonus
Tribe Tychiini
   Subtribe Tychiina Sibinia · Tychius
   Subtribe Lignyodina Lignyodes · Plocetes
   Subtribe Ochyromerina Ochyromera
   Unassigned: Macrorhoptus
Subfamily Bagoinae Pnigodes · Bagous
Subfamily Baridinae
Tribe Madarini
   Subtribe Tonesiina Myctides
   Subtribe Torcina Sibariops
Subfamily Ceutorhynchinae
Subfamily Conoderinae
Subfamily Cossoninae
Tribe Rhyncolini
   Subtribe Phloeophagina Phloeophagus
Subfamily Cryptorhynchinae
Subfamily Cyclominae
Subfamily Entiminae
   Subtribe Myllocerina Myllocerus · Neoptochus
Tribe Omiini Omias
Tribe Tanymecini
Subfamily Hyperinae Coniatus · Donus · Hypera
Subfamily Lixinae
Subfamily Mesoptiliinae
Subfamily Molytinae
Tribe Molytini
Tribe Cholini
   Subtribe +Cholina +Cholus[img]
   Subtribe Rhinastina Neoerethistes
Unassigned: +Tranes [img]
Subfamily Scolytinae
Tribe Hylesinini
   Subtribe Hylastina Hylastes · Hylurgops · Scierus
   Subtribe Phloeotribina Phloeotribus
Tribe Scolytini
   Subtribe Scolytina Cnemonyx · Scolytus
   Subtribe Cactopinina Cactopinus
   Subtribe Crypturgina Crypturgus · Dolurgus
Subfamily Platypodinae
Size
1-35 mm (usually 5-15 mm)
Identification
most have a well-developed downward-curved snout (rostrum); antennae elbowed, clubbed, and the first segment often fits into a groove in the side of the snout
Good old keys, still useful mutatis mutandis, can be found in(4)
Range
throughout the world
Food
most larvae and adults occur and feed on all parts of plants, and many species are important pests because they chew holes in fruits, nuts, and other parts of cultivated plants (see, e.g.,(5))
Remarks
Adults often play dead when disturbed (by lying motionless on their back)
See Also
Members of many non-weevil families also have rostrate heads, e.g.:
-- there must be others as well...
Print References
(6)(7)(8)
Internet References
(9) (photos of Alsatian weevils by Claude Schott; many of these now occur in NA)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Franz et al. (2012-) Weevils of North America (WoNA)
3.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Slipinski S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
4.Rhynchophora or Weevils of North Eastern America
Blatchley and Leng. 1916. Nature Publishing Co., Indianapolis, Indiana. 682 pp.
5.Weevils attacking fruit trees in Washington
E.H. Beers et al. 2003. Proceedings of the 77th Annual Western Orchard Pest & Disease Management Conference, Washington State Univ., Pullman, WA.
6.A catalog of Coleoptera of America North of Mexico. Curculionidae: Acicnemidinae, Cossoninae, Rhytirrhininae, Molytinae...
C.W. O'Brien. 1997. USDA Agriculture handbook no. 529-143g. 49 pp.
7.A catalog of Coleoptera of America north of Mexico. Curculionidae: Erirhininae
O'Brien C.W., Anderson D.M. 1996. USDA Agriculture handbook no. 529-143f. 40 pp.
8.Annotated checklist of the weevils (Curculionidae sensu lato) of North America, Central America, and the West Indies...
O'Brien C.W., Wibmer G.J. 1982. Memoirs of the American Entomological Institute 34: x+382 pp.
9.Schott C. Les coléoptères Curculionoidea d'Alsace