Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dimecoenia spinosa

Fly - Dimecoenia spinosa Dimecoenia spinosa Dimecoenia spinosa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Ephydroidea
Family Ephydridae (Shore Flies)
Subfamily Ephydrinae
Genus Dimecoenia
Species spinosa (Dimecoenia spinosa)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dimecoenia spinosa (Loew, 1864)

Synonyms:
Coenia spinosa Loew, 1864
Size
4.4 to 6 mm (1)
Range
Coastal. New Brunswick south to Jamaica/Mexico, and San Francisco to Mexico. (1)
Habitat
Salt marshes, occasionally seen in nearby freshwater habitats. (1)
Food
Feed on organic material in algae/mud in salt marshes. (1)
Works Cited
1.Studies of Ephydrinae (Diptera: Ephydridae), V: The genera Cirrula Cresson and Dimecoenia Cresson in North America
Mathis, W.N. and K.W. Simpson. 1981. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, 329: 1-51.