Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hippodamia variegata - Variegated Lady Beetle

Ladybug - Hippodamia variegata Variegated Lady Beetle - Hippodamia variegata Unknown ladybug pic #1 - Hippodamia variegata Hippodamia variegata Variegated Lady Beetles - Hippodamia variegata - male - female Lady Beetle - Hippodamia variegata Id help needed - lady beetle - Hippodamia variegata Hippodamia variegata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Hippodamia
Species variegata (Variegated Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Adonis' Ladybird (Britain and other parts of Europe)
Spotted Amber Ladybeetle (Australia)
White Collared Ladybird (Australia)
Variegated ladybird
Russian Wheat-aphid Lady Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hippodamia (Adonia) variegata (Goeze)
Orig. Comb: Coccinella variegata Goeze, 1777
Syn: Adonis variegata (Goeze)
Size
4-5 mm (Marshall and Cheung)
Identification

Variable spotting on elytra, 0-12 discal spots, with terminal 6 markings typically more persistent and likely to be present (per J. Bailey). Elytral ground color orange to red. Pronotum has white edging on anterior and lateral borders, two isolated white spots. Pronotum has raised margin on basal edge (Marshall and Cheung).
Range
SD-NJ-NB (as of 2011)
Native to Europe, introduced into northeastern North America.
Life Cycle
Asso. w. various aphids (Hesler and Lundgren 2011)
Remarks
First reported from North America in Quebec, Canada (Gordon 1987)
Its geographic range expansion had progressed to western Wisconsin by 2009 (Williams and Young 2009) and to South Dakota by 2010 (Hesler and Lundgren 2011). Also released into NE, but this release was deemed unsuccessful (Hesler and Lundgren 2011).
See Also
Convergent Ladybeetle (Hippodamia convergens), pronotum with two isolated white lines, and all markings equally present.
Print References
Ellis, D.R., D.R. Prokrym, and R.G. Adams. 1999. Exotic lady beetle survey in northeastern United States: Hippodamia variegata and Propylea quatuordecimpunctata (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae). Entomological News 110: 73–84.
Gardiner, M.M., and G.L. Parsons. 2005. Hippodamia variegata (Goeze) (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) detected in Michigan soybean fields. The Great Lakes Entomologist 38: 164–169.
Gordon, R.D. 1987. The first North American records of Hippodamia variegata (Goeze) (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae). Journal of the New York Entomological Society 95: 307–309. JSTOR
Hesler, L.S. and J.G. Lundgren. 2011. Hippodamia variegata (Goeze) (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) Found in South Dakota, U.S.A. The Coleopterists Bulletin 65(1): 78-79. Link
Wheeler Jr., A.G., and C.A. Stoops. 1996. Status and spread of the Palearctic lady beetles Hippodamia variegata and Propylea quatuordecimpunctata (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) in Pennsylvania, 1993–1995. Entomological News 107: 291–298.
Williams, A.H., and D.K. Young. 2009. The alien Hippodamia variegata (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) quickly establishes itself throughout Wisconsin. The Great Lakes Entomologist 42: 100.