Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ligurotettix coquilletti - Desert Clicker Grasshopper

Desert Clicker Grasshopper  Ligurotettix coquilletti  - Ligurotettix coquilletti - male Desert Clicker Grasshopper - Ligurotettix coquilletti - male Unknown Orthoptera - Ligurotettix coquilletti - male Unknown Orthoptera - Ligurotettix coquilletti - male Slant Face nymph - Ligurotettix coquilletti - female Desert clicker? - Ligurotettix coquilletti Small grasshopper in the desert - Ligurotettix coquilletti - male Desert clicker - Ligurotettix coquilletti - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Gomphocerinae (Slant-faced Grasshoppers)
No Taxon (Cibolacris Group)
Genus Ligurotettix (Clicker grasshoppers)
Species coquilletti (Desert Clicker Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Creosote Bush Grasshopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ligurotettix coquilletti McNeill, 1897
Size
male: 16-23 mm; female: 21-30 mm (1)
Identification
Small, uniformly grayish/brownish with long wings. Abdomen typically yellow. Males stridulate.
Range
Sonoroan Desert: Nevada, California, southwestern Arizona into Mexico
Habitat
Associated with desert shrubs, especially creosote, Larrea tridentata.
Season
June-October (2)
Remarks
Author of this species (and genus) is Jerome McNeill, about whom little information is readily available. Interesting quotes from the species description:
Described from three males and two females which were collected by Mr. Coquillett (in whose honor the species is named), in Los Angeles county, California.
This species is of peculiar interest in possessing the most highly developed musical organ known in the family Acrididae.
Print References
Capinera, pp. 67-68 plate 2 (1)
Helfer, p. 162, fig. 264 (2)
McNeill. 1897. Proc. Davenport Acad. Nat. Sci. 6:258 (BHL Links: text; plate 5 - fig. 24)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.
2.How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies
Jacques R. Helfer. 1962. Wm. C. Brown Company.