Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Throscidae - Small False Click Beetles

small beetle - Aulonothroscus constrictor trix Throscidae? - Aulonothroscus Throscidae - Trixagus Beetle 14-18 Trixagus sericeus  - Trixagus Cucujoidea ? Beetle - Aulonothroscus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Throscidae (Small False Click Beetles)
Other Common Names
common name per EOL
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trixagidae
phyletic relationship with Elateridae not fully resolved(1)
Explanation of Names
Throscidae Laporte 1840
Numbers
20 spp. in 3 genera in our area, ~150 spp. in 5 genera worldwide(2)(3)
Size
1-6 mm(2)(4)
Identification
old revision in(5); Atlantic Canada spp. keyed and illustrated in(1)
Range
most parts of the world(4), incl. much of NA (but most spp. east of the Great Plains)(2)
Habitat
mostly lowland and mid-elevational forested areas(2); larvae often taken in soil, some have been collected in rotten conifer wood and grass tufts(4)
Food
soil-inhabiting larvae feed on ectomycorrhizal fungi on tree roots(4)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.The Throscidae (Coleoptera) of Atlantic Canada
C.G. Majka. 2011. Journal of the Acadian Entomological Society 7: 20-24.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Ślipiński S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
4.Lawrence J.F., et al. (2000-2005) Elateriformia (Coleoptera): descriptions, illustrations, identification...
5.Revision of the Throscidae of North America (Coleoptera)
Blanchard F. 1917. Trans. Am. Ent. Soc. 43: 1-26.