Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dissosteira carolina - Carolina Grasshopper

Hopper - Dissosteira carolina Carolina Locust - Dissosteira carolina - female Grasshopper - Dissosteira carolina - female A Carolina Locust for SC - Dissosteira carolina - male Carolina Grasshopper - Dissosteira carolina - female Grasshopper or Locust? - Dissosteira carolina - female Mating grasshoppers - Dissosteira carolina - male - female Carolina Grasshopper nymph - Dissosteira carolina
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Oedipodinae (Band-winged Grasshoppers)
Tribe Trimerotropini
Genus Dissosteira
Species carolina (Carolina Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Road Duster
Black-winged Grasshopper
Quaker
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Gryllus (Locusta) carolinus Linneaus, 1758, described from Charleston, South Carolina
Acridium carolinum (Linneaus) De Geer, 1773
Locusta carolina (Linneaus) T.W. Harris, 1835
Dissosteira carolina (Linnaeus) S.H. Scudder, 1876
Acridium (Oedipoda) carolinum (Linneaus) S.H. Scudder, 1901
Size
32-58 mm
Identification
Color variable: yellowish gray to brown. Sharp ridge on pronotum with one cut. Hind wings black except for yellow along rear margin--distinctive in much of North America, apparently. Hind tibiae yellow. "A strong flier, often seen hovering or in a zig-zag, fluttering flight of courtship." (1) Appears butterfly-like in flight. Males (mostly) crepitate in flight and stridulate (sing).
Range
Most of 48 United States except southern Florida, Gulf Coastal Plain, southwest Arizona, and bottom 2/3rds of California. (1)
Habitat
Found often along roadsides, nearly bare ground.
Season
Mid-summer to fall. May-November (mid-latitudes). Late June-October (Michigan). June-frost (North Carolina).
Food
Grasses, forbs, horsetails (Equisetum).
Remarks
Often mistaken for a Butterfly due to large size and often rather lazy bobbing flight. Probably the Bandwing Grasshopper most familiar to the most people in North America, due to it's preference for disturbed often dusty habitats, such as dirt roads, paths, vacant lots, etc.

Commonly attracted to lights at night.
See Also
Spharagemon
Print References
Capinera, pp. 88-89, plate 13. (1)
Capinera, pp. 65-66, plates 42, 43 (2)
Helfer, p. 115, fig. 191 (3)
Bland, p. 110 (4)
Salsbury, p. 62 (5)
Brimley, p. 24 (6)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.
2.Grasshoppers of Florida (Invertebrates of Florida)
John L. Capinera, Clay W. Scherer, Jason M. Squiter, Jason M. Squitier. 2002. University Press of Florida.
3.How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies
Jacques R. Helfer. 1962. Wm. C. Brown Company.
4.Orthoptera of Michigan
Roger Bland. 2003. Michigan State University Exttension.
5.Insects in Kansas
Glenn A. Salsbury and Stephan C. White. 2000. Kansas Dept. of Agriculture.
6.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.