Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Limoniidae - Limoniid Crane Flies

Crane Fly - Limnophila rufibasis - female small crane fly - Cladura flavoferruginea Crane flies at night - Erioptera septemtrionis - male - female Crane Fly IMG_5524 - Limnophila angustula - female Limoniid Crane Fly - Erioptera chlorophylla very long legs, diptera - Gonomyia - female Tiny crane fly? - Erioptera caliptera Epiphragma fasciapenne? - Epiphragma fasciapenne
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Tipulomorpha (Crane Flies)
Family Limoniidae (Limoniid Crane Flies)
Other Common Names
Meadow Crane Flies (?)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
para- or polyphyletic group(1) formerly treated as subfamily of Tipulidae
Explanation of Names
Limoniidae Rondani 1856
Numbers
the largest tipulomorph family, with ~900 spp. in ca. 70 genera (+70 subgg.) in our area and ~10,800 spp. in >300 genera worldwide(2)(3) [~190 genera worldwide per(1)]
Identification
terminal (fourth) segment of maxillary palpus short or subequal to third segment (elongate, longer than first three segments combined in Tipulidae)
antennae usually with 14 or 16 segments (13 in Tipulidae)