Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Lepidostomatidae - Bizarre Caddisflies

Bizarre Caddisfly - Lepidostoma Caddisfly ZH3Z3055 - female ҨҦ - Lepidostoma Theliopsyche (parva?) Trichoptera of Lmuma 1 - Lepidostoma Lepidostomatidae, genus Lepidostoma - Lepidostoma Lepidostoma jewetti Lepidostoma sp. #2, early instars - voucher specimens, in alcohol - Lepidostoma
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies)
Suborder Integripalpia
Infraorder Plenitentoria
Superfamily Phryganeoidea
Family Lepidostomatidae (Bizarre Caddisflies)
Other Common Names
Lepidostomatid Case-makers (or Lepidostomatid Case Maker Caddisflies)
Log-cabin Caddisflies (but more often used in reference to family Brachycentridae)
Explanation of Names
Lepidostomatidae Ulmer 1903
LEPIDOSTOMATIDAE: from the Greek "lepis; lepidos" (a scale; husk) + "stoma; stomatos" (a mouth)
Numbers
77 species in 2 genera in Nearctic bioregion (Trichoptera World Checklist)
Identification
larvae construct "log cabin" cases or "chimney" cases made of leaf pieces, leaf stems, or sand grains; larva has a lateral hump on first abdominal segment, and its antennae is situated close to anterior edge of eye
Range
throughout North America
Habitat
larvae live in springs, streams, and large slow-moving rivers
Food
larvae feed on detritus (decomposing plant matter)
Internet References
live adult image of undetermined Lepidostomatidae species (Alex Wild, California)
live larva image, minus case of undetermined Lepidostoma species (David Larson, Western Washington U.)
common name reference [Bizarre Caddisflies] and larval case description (Insects of Cedar Creek, Minnesota)
common name reference [Lepidostomatid Case-maker] (Big Creek Reserve, California)