Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anticlea vasiliata - Variable Carpet - Hodges#7329

Variable Carpet - Hodges#7329 - Anticlea vasiliata Variable Carpet Moth - Anticlea vasiliata Anticlea vasiliata Carpet? - Anticlea vasiliata Variable Carpet - Anticlea vasiliata variable carpet - Anticlea vasiliata Anticlea vasiliata Moth - Anticlea vasiliata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Hydriomenini
Genus Anticlea
Species vasiliata (Variable Carpet - Hodges#7329)
Hodges Number
7329
Other Common Names
Early Carpet
Explanation of Names
ANTICLEA: in Greek mythology, the mother of Odysseus
Size
wingspan about 30 mm
Identification
Adult: the forewing combination of a short dark streak at the apex and a protruding double loop mid-way along the postmedial (PM) line is distinctive; usually has a white spot half-way along the subterminal line
Range
northern United States and southern Canada (Newfoundland to Maryland, west to California, north to British Columbia)
Season
adults fly from April to June
Food
larvae feed on Red Raspberry (Rubus idaeus) and Carolina Rose (Rosa carolina) [Handfield, L. Papillons du Quebec, 1999 - The best text for northeastern Leps; 982 pages + colour illustartions of almost all species in the northeast]
See Also
The banding pattern on the forewing resembles the pattern seen in species of Zale, a genus of noctuid moths.
Internet References
live adult images showing range of color, plus description, food plants, flight season (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
live adult image plus common name references (John Himmelman, Connecticut)
pinned adult images showing range of color (CBIF)
pinned adult images showing range of color (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
adult images and food plant (Larry Line, Maryland)
presence in California; list (U. of California at Berkeley)
distribution in Canada listing every province except PEI (CBIF)