Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Narceus americanus-annularis-complex - Narceus americanus/annularis complex

Narceus Americanus - Narceus americanus-annularis-complex Large Millipede - Narceus americanus-annularis-complex Narceus americanus - giant millipede - Narceus americanus-annularis-complex millepede - Narceus americanus-annularis-complex Narceus americanus? - Narceus americanus-annularis-complex woodland millipede - Narceus americanus-annularis-complex Millipede - Narceus americanus-annularis-complex Millipede - Narceus americanus-annularis-complex
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Myriapoda (Myriapods)
Class Diplopoda (Millipedes)
Order Spirobolida
Family Spirobolidae
Genus Narceus
Species americanus-annularis-complex (Narceus americanus/annularis complex)
Other Common Names
Worm millipede, Iron worm(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Narceus americanus (Palisot de Beauvois, 1817).
At least 14 Narceus species have been historically described, but most are now subsumed within the americanus/annularis complex.(2)
Numbers
The Narceus americanus/annularis complex currently comprises two taxa of uncertain status that occur throughout eastern and central North America.(2).
Size
Up to 10 cm - about twice as large as other North American millipedes.
Identification
Usually dark reddish-brown with red edges on each segment. The most commonly-seen large millipede in its range (3).
Range
Southeastern US, north to Ohio, and west to Texas (4).
Habitat
In forest logs, leaf litter.
Season
active spring through fall, also overwinter in rotting logs or in soil
Life Cycle
Emerge in spring to mate and lay eggs. Female lays a single egg in a cup formed from regurgitated food (3).
Internet References
Lander University--Invertebrate Anatomy OnLine--Narceus americanus - Worm Millipede
Works Cited
1.Pleistocene glacial refugia across the Appalachian Mountains and coastal plain in the millipede genus Narceus
Walker, M. J., A. K. Stockman, P. E. Marek, & J. E. Bond. 2009. BMC Evolutionary Biology, 925(25).
2.Distribution of the milliped genus Narceus Rafinesque, 1820 (Spirobolida: Spirobolidae) Occurrences in New England and west...
Shelley, R., C.T. McAllister & M.F. Medrano. 2006. Western North American Naturalist, 66(3): 374-389.
3.National Wildlife Federation Field Guide to Insects and Spiders & Related Species of North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2007. Sterling.
4.Spiders and Their Kin: A Golden Guide from St. Martin's Press
Herbert W. Levi, Lorna R. Levi, Nicholas Strekalovsky. 2001. St. Martin's Press.