Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Boopedon nubilum - Ebony Grasshopper

Boopedon nubilum Boopedon nubilum - male Ebony Grasshopper - Boopedon nubilum - female Ebony Grasshopper - Boopedon nubilum Ebony Grasshopper - Boopedon nubilum - male Boopedon nubilum - female Boopedon nubilum - female big female - Boopedon nubilum - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Gomphocerinae (Slant-faced Grasshoppers)
No Taxon (Aulocara Group)
Genus Boopedon (Boopies)
Species nubilum (Ebony Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Black Males Grasshopper
Plains Boopie
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Gryllus nubilus Say, 1825. Described from Arkansas River, Colorado
Boopedon flavofasciatum Thomas, 1870. Described from Colorado
Boopedon nigrum Thomas, 1870. Described from Colorado & New Mexico
Boopedon nubilum (Say} McNeill, 1897
Boopedon fuscum Bruner, 1904. Described from Nogales, Arizona
Boopedon hoagi Rehn, 1904. Described from La Joya, San Luis Potosi, Mexico
Boopedon nubilum ssp. maculatum Caudell, 1915. Described from Victoria, Victoria County, Texas
Range
Great Plains from near the Canadian border (Alberta, Montana and North Dakota) southward east of the Rockies almost to the Gulf Coast in Texas and into northern Mexico. West across New Mexico and northern Chihuahua into Sonora and Arizona.
Habitat
Mostly areas of rank taller grass within short grass prairies (steppes). They tend to be common along low areas where extra water drains during rain, along road ditches, bases of slopes, etc.
Season
Overwinter as eggs, with adults in late spring or summer and usually living until after the first frosts.
Food
Primarily grasses.
Remarks
Highly varied in color, but males are usually black with little pattern and females brown with a distinct pattern, though other hues such as grays and greens are not uncommon among females. Black females that look like the males are rare, and typically when found they are actually extremely dark green females (with the green barely showing). Very rarely males can be brown, gray, or green like females, in which case their pattern is similar to the normal female pattern.

Even though males are a fraction the size of females, they are very active, jump active, sort of fly sometimes, and are much more likely to be seen. While females tend to lumber around and stay hidden in the grass.

This can be a very abundant species in some years, being sometimes considered as a pest on grazing lands.