Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nephelodes minians - Bronzed Cutworm - Hodges#10524

unknown moth - Nephelodes minians Unknown Caterpillar - Nephelodes minians Noctuidae: Nephelodes minians - Nephelodes minians Bronzed Cutworm Moth - Hodges #10524 - Nephelodes minians Nephelodes minians? - Nephelodes minians Dry brown caterpiller - Nephelodes minians Nephelodes minians 10524 – Nephelodes minians – Bronzed Cutworm - Nephelodes minians
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Tholerini
Genus Nephelodes
Species minians (Bronzed Cutworm - Hodges#10524)
Hodges Number
10524
Other Common Names
Shaded Umber Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Nephelodes minians Guenée, 1852
Phalaena emmedonia of authors not Cramer, 1779
Nephelodes adusta Buckett, 1973 (1)
Graphiphora expansa Walker, 1857
Nephelodes mendica Barnes & Lindsey, 1921 (1)
Nephelodes rubeolans Guenée, 1852
Graphiphora subdolens Walker, 1857
Monosca subnotata Walker, 1869
Nephelodes violans Guenée, 1852
Nephelodes tertialis Smith, 1903
Nephelodes pectinatus Smith, 1900
Subspecies:
Nephelodes minians minians
Nephelodes minians tertialis
Nephelodes minians pectinatus
Phylogenetic sequence # 932810 (2)
Size
Powell & Opler (2009) listed the forewing length 14-19 mm. (3)
Identification
Forewing ground color extremely variable, from light tan/yellowish, to pinkish, rosy, rusty, grayish, or various shades of brown; a dark U-shaped band surrounds the reniform spot medially.
The larva have large head, tan to honey-colored; body thick, dark brown with bronzy sheen, three yellowish dorsal stripes extend along body.
Range
Throughout North America.
Season
The adults fly from July to October.
Food
The larvae feed on grasses, including cereal crops and corn.(3)
Print References
Buckett, J.S. 1972 [1973]. A new species of Nephelodes Guenée from the Great Basin area of northeastern California. The Journal of Research on the Lepidoptera. 11(4): 260-268.
Guenée, M.A. 1852 in Boisduval & Guenée. Noctuélites. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des lépidoptères. 5(1): 130
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, pl. 55, fig. 19; p. 302. (3)
Smith, J.B. 1900. New Noctuids from British North America, with notes on some others. The Canadian Entomologist. x: 221.
Smith, J.B. 1903. New Noctuids for 1903, No. 2, with notes on Mamestra and Scotogramma. Journal of the New York Entomological Society. 11: 19.