Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Banasa dimidiata

Banasa dimiata? - Banasa dimidiata lilac stink bugs - Banasa dimidiata - male - female Banasa dimiata - Banasa dimidiata Banasa species - dimiata? - Banasa dimidiata Basana - Banasa dimidiata Banasa dimidiata 8W02 - Banasa dimidiata Pentatomidae: Banasa? - Banasa dimidiata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Pentatominae
Tribe Pentatomini
Genus Banasa
Species dimidiata (Banasa dimidiata)
Other Common Names
Banasa Stink Bug(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
=Banasa dimiata (Say 1832)
Say's original spelling was dimiata, but the emendation dimidiata is now accepted by American workers [see, e.g.,(2)]
Explanation of Names
Banasa dimidiata (Say 1832)
dimidiata = 'divided in half' (refers to the pronotal pattern)
Size
8.5-11.0 mm(3)(4)
Range
transcontinental from so. Canada to n. Mexico(3)(5) - most widely dist. of all the Banasa spp.
Food
on wide variety of trees and shrubs(3), often on berries(6)
Life Cycle
1. Egg-laying. 2. Eggs. 3. First instar nymphs
See Also
most similar to Banasa calva (Say) (3)
Internet References
Species Page - David A. Rider, North Dakota State University
Works Cited
1.Insects: Their Natural History And Diversity: With a Photographic Guide to Insects of Eastern North America
Stephen A. Marshall. 2006. Firefly Books Ltd.
2.The Pentatomidae, or stink bugs, of Kansas with a key to species (Hemiptera: Heteroptera)
Packauskas R.J. 2012. Great Lakes Entomologist 45: 210-219.
3.The Pentatomoidea (Hemiptera) of Northeastern North America
J.E. McPherson. 1982. Southern Illinois University Press.
4.Heteroptera of Eastern North America
W.S. Blatchley. 1926. The Nature Publishing Company.
5.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
6.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.