Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cimex lectularius - Common Bed Bug

please help identify - Cimex lectularius Cimex lectularius Red insect with some black spots on lower body - Cimex lectularius Red insect with some black spots on lower body - Cimex lectularius Cimex lectularius? - Cimex lectularius Cimex  - Cimex lectularius Is this bug parasitic? - Cimex lectularius Please help identify!!! - Cimex lectularius
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Cimicoidea
Family Cimicidae (Bed Bugs)
Subfamily Cimicinae
Genus Cimex
Species lectularius (Common Bed Bug)
Other Common Names
Human Bed Bug, bedbug
Explanation of Names
Cimex lectularius Linnaeus 1758
lectul (L). 'a couch, bed' (1)
Numbers
7 spp. of Cimex in N. Amer. (2)
Size
6 mm or less, according to Peterson's A Field Guide to the Insects and Roger Bland's How to Know the Insects
5 to 9.5 mm, U. of Florida
Identification
body reddish-brown, ovoid, broadly flattened, with greatly reduced wings; forewings (hemelytra) broader than long, somewhat rectangular; sides of pronotum covered with short stiff hairs (fringe hairs on pronotum shorter than width of eye)
Range
"Truly cosmopolitan" (2)
Habitat
on or near host animal (humans)
Season
year-round
Food
parasitic: nymphs and adults feed on blood of host animal
Life Cycle
multiple generations per year
"Mating occurs off the host and involves a unique form of copulation called ‘traumatic insemination’ whereby the male penetrates the female’s abdominal wall with his external genitalia and inseminates into her body cavity. Adults live 6-12 months and may survive for long periods of time without feeding." - CDC
Remarks
Introduced from Europe by early colonists.
Suspected, but never proven, of transmitting 41 human disease organisms (2)
"While Cimex spp. have been found to be naturally-infected with several blood-borne pathogens, they are not effective vectors of disease. The primary medical importance is inflammation associated with their bites." - CDC
See Also
Tropical Bed Bug (Cimex hemipterus) prothorax is less expanded laterally, and extreme margins are less flattened
In bat bugs (several Cimex species) the pronotal fringe hairs are as long or longer than width of eye
Print References
Ryckman, R.E., D.G. Bently, and E.F. Archbold. 1981. The Cimicidae of the Americas and Oceanic Islands, a checklist and bibliography. Bull. Soc. Vector. Ecol. 6: 93-142.
Usinger, R.L. 1966. Monograph of Cimicidae (Hemiptera - Heteroptera). Thomas Say Foundation. Entomological Society of America, College Park, Maryland, 7: i-ix, 1-585.
Internet References
Featured Creatures - U. of Florida
Bed Bugs - U. of Kentucky
Factsheet - Ohio State University
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.