Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Schistocerca damnifica - Mischievous Bird Grasshopper

Mischievous Bird Grasshopper - Schistocerca damnifica - female Mischievous Bird Grasshopper - Schistocerca damnifica - female Mischievous Bird Grasshopper - Schistocerca damnifica - male Hopper - Schistocerca damnifica - female Grasshopper - Schistocerca damnifica - male Grasshopper - Schistocerca damnifica - male light brown grasshopper - Schistocerca damnifica Bird Grasshopper? - Schistocerca damnifica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird Grasshoppers)
Genus Schistocerca (Bird Grasshoppers)
Species damnifica (Mischievous Bird Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Mischievous Grasshopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Schistocerca damnifica (Saussure, 1861). Synonyms and taxonomic notes:
Acridium damnificum Saussure, 1861. Type locality: Tennessee
Cyrtacanthacris unilineata Walker, 1870. Type locality: Indiana
Acridium rugosum Provancher, 1876. Type locality: Quebec
Acridium appendiculatum Scudder, 1878. Type locality: Florida
Schistocerca damnifica (Saussure) Morse, 1904
Schistocerca damnifica calidior J.A.G. Rehn & Hebard, 1912. Type locality: Homestead, Florida
Explanation of Names
Wings and antennae tend to become longer toward the south than in the north, pattern is often somewhat more pronounced, and the general appearance of southern specimens is a bit more slender. These have been named as subspecies calidior, though appendiculatum would be an older name for these. This is a gradual regional trend that occurs from north to south, and the distinction is minor enough that the southern "subspecies" is usually not mentioned by authors. It is most noticeable in populations in coastal South Carolina & Georgia, and in Florida. "S. impleta" might represent similar but more pronounced tendencies in this species in south Texas, but they are tentatively treated as a separate species on BugGuide.
Size
males: 25-35 mm, females: 37-47 mm
Identification
Nearly or quite uniform brown (often reddish or yellowish) coloration, often with entire top of folded tegmina lighter, small size, thick antennae, distinct pronotal ridge, and narrow linear cut in male subgenital plate all help to distinguish this from other members of the genus. A pale mid-dorsal stripe may be present or absent on head and pronotum, and the folded tegmina may be mottled with irregular but faint darker spots on the sides. Wings extend beyond tip of abdomen just a bit, not as much as in other members of the genus.
Range
Southeastern United States, north to Pennsylvania, Ohio, west to Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas.
Habitat
Old fields and open woodlands.
Season
June-September (northern part of range). Throughout winter in Florida. September-May, adults hibernating (North Carolina).
Life Cycle
Overwinters as adult in south.
Print References
Brimley, p. 25 (1)
Capinera, Grasshoppers of Florida p. 123, plate 99 (2)
Capinera, Field Guide to Grasshoppers..., pp. 145-146, plate 31 (2)
Helfer, p. 189, fig. 306 (3)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
2.Grasshoppers of Florida (Invertebrates of Florida)
John L. Capinera, Clay W. Scherer, Jason M. Squiter, Jason M. Squitier. 2002. University Press of Florida.
3.How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies
Jacques R. Helfer. 1962. Wm. C. Brown Company.