Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Paranthrene asilipennis - Oak Stump Borer Moth - Hodges#2522

Sesiid moth - Paranthrene asilipennis - female Oak Stump Borer Moth (Paranthrene asilipennis) - Paranthrene asilipennis Oak Stump Borer Moth (Paranthrene asilipennis) - Paranthrene asilipennis Oak Stump Borer Moth (Paranthrene asilipennis) - Cacoons - Paranthrene asilipennis Oak Stump Borer Moth (Paranthrene asilipennis) - Paranthrene asilipennis Oak Stump Borer Moth (Paranthrene asilipennis) - Paranthrene asilipennis Paranthrene asilipennis - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Sesioidea (Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Tinthiinae
Tribe Paranthrenini
Genus Paranthrene
Species asilipennis (Oak Stump Borer Moth - Hodges#2522)
Hodges Number
2522
Other Common Names
Oak Clearwing (1), (2)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Paranthrene asilipennis (Boisduval, 1829)
Sesia asilipennis Boisduval, 1829
Aegeria asilipennis
Memythrus asilipennis
* phylogenetic sequence #079025
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet asilipennis is Latin for "gadfly winged (Asilus)." (3), (4)
Size
Forewing length 12-20 mm. (5)
Wingspan: ♂ 28-38 mm, ♀ 36-46 mm. (6), (2)
Larva to 23-36 mm, largest in warmer climates. (2)
Identification
Larva - white body with brown head, light brown thoracic shield and blackish mandibles. (2)
Range
Eastern half of the United States and Canada, west as far as Minnesota and Texas, south through Mexico and Central America. (5), (2)
Food
Larvae bore in the low trunk and exposed roots of oaks and possibly ash and alder. Red oak often prefered. (5), (2)
Life Cycle
Two year life cycle. See Engelhardt as well as Solomon in Print References.
Print References
Brown, L.N. & R.F. Mizell, III 1993. The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21 (PDF) (5)
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 148-150 (6)
Solomon, J.D. 1995. Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook AH-706: 40-42, f.15 (Download Options) (2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.North American Moth Photographers Group
2.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
3.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
4.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
5.The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
Larry N. Brown & Russel F. Mizell, III. 1993. Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21.
6.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.