Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Abagrotis anchocelioides - Blueberry Budworm Moth - Hodges#11045

Blueberry Budworm Moth - Abagrotis anchocelioides Unknown Moth - Abagrotis anchocelioides
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Noctuina
Genus Abagrotis
Species anchocelioides (Blueberry Budworm Moth - Hodges#11045)
Hodges Number
11045
Other Common Names
Blueberry Budworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Rhynchagrotis anchocelioides
Size
wingspan about 32-38 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing brown with contrasting tan terminal area; orbicular and reniform spots same color as forewing but outlined with pale scales; orbicular spot round, not oval; small patch of black scales where subterminal line meets costa; hindwing dark brownish-gray with contrasting pale fringe
Range
southern Quebec to North Carolina, west to southern Manitoba, North Dakota, and Missouri
Season
adults fly from June to September
Food
"larvae may eat fruit buds [of blueberry]" (State of Connecticut)
The above source also states that larvae develop in weeds under blueberry bushes, so it is not clear whether the larvae actually feed on blueberry. This dlia.org source says larval hosts are unknown.
See Also
Abagrotis alternata has pale brown head, more oval orbicular spot, reniform and orbicular spots darker than ground color, and no patch of black scales where subterminal line meets costa (compare images of both species at CBIF)
also compare with several other species at CBIF, and see photos by Jim Vargo at MPG in Internet References link below
Internet References
pinned adult image plus photos of related species by Jim Vargo (Moth Photographers Group)
species account including pinned adult image by Michael Pogue, description, distribution, references (Discover Life in America, dlia.org)
differences from Abagrotis alternata (Discover Life in America, dlia.org)
common name reference (State of Connecticut)
presence in North Dakota; list plus location and date (Gerald Fauske, North Dakota State U.)
presence in Kentucky; county map plus dates and locations (Jeffrey Marcus, Western Kentucky U.)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)