Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


Family Tettigoniidae - Katydids

Straight-lanced Meadow Katydid - Conocephalus strictus - female Handsome Meadow Katydid - Orchelimum pulchellum - male Swift Conehead - Neoconocephalus velox - female Katydid? - Belocephalus - female Drumming Katydid - Meconema thalassinum - male Katydid - Microcentrum retinerve - male Pink bug taken in lower corner of Michigan - Amblycorypha oblongifolia - female Common True Katydid - Pterophylla camellifolia - female Shield-backed Katydid - Atlanticus americanus - male Greater arid-land predaceous Katydid - Neobarrettia spinosa - female
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Other Common Names
Long-horned Meadow Grasshoppers
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
classification follows(1)
Explanation of Names
Tettigoniidae Krauss, 1902
from Greek τεττιξ (τεττιγ-) 'cicada'(2)
243 spp. in 49 genera in our area(3)
10 to 60 mm or more
wings held vertically over body, resembling roof of a house
antennae very long, often extending well beyond tip of abdomen
all tarsi with 4 segments (formula 4-4-4), compare crickets (3-3-3)
tympana (hearing organs) on front tibiae
ovipositor typically flattened and sword-like
Most species eat vegetation, some are predatory on other insects
Print References
Internet References