Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eubaphe unicolor - Hodges#7444

Eubaphe unicolor Moth # 07-130 - Eubaphe unicolor Eubaphe unicolor - Hodges #7444 - Eubaphe unicolor Eubaphe unicolor - Hodges #7444 - Eubaphe unicolor - female Eubaphe unicolor Eubaphe unicolor Unknown Moth 0425 - Eubaphe unicolor Eubaphe unicolor
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Eudulini
Genus Eubaphe
Species unicolor (Eubaphe unicolor - Hodges#7444)
Hodges Number
7444
Other Common Names
Orange Beggar
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eubaphe unicolor (Robinson, 1869)
Eudule unicolor (Hübner)
Phylogenetic sequence # 217550
Numbers
There are five named Eubaphe species in America north of Mexico. (1), (2)
Size
Forewing length 9-13 mm. (2)
Length of final instar 2.5-2.7 cm (BG data)
Identification
Solid pale orange forewing and hindwing with black legs.
Range
Arizona to Louisiana, north to Colorado and Kansas. (3), (1),(4), (5), (6), (2)
British Columbia? One 1951 record. (3)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
Adults are most often reported from April to November, February to December in Texas. (1)
Food
Larval host is violet, Viola sp. (2)
Larvae reported on Hybanthus (Violaceae) in southern Arizona. (McFarland). (2)
Life Cycle

Lawrence Gilbert reports the following life history data:
This series shows life history of Eubaphe unicolor, reared on Viola missouriensis.
An older wild caught female was confined on transplanted host plant. In laying eggs, she avoided leaves, placing most eggs on dead stems and similar substrate. Early larvae were strip miners on leave surfaces, then graduated to eating leaves in more standard fashion. Pupating larvae spin loose silk net from which they suspend themselves to pupate. Last instar skin remains attached to pupa and contributes to its debris-like appearance.
Length of final instar was 2.5-2.7 cm. and of pupa ~1 cm. Egg to Pupa required about 60 days.
Brackenridge Field Laboratory, Austin, Travis Co., TX - May 28, 2015
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. pl. 33.14, p. 229. (2)
Internet References
Macro-moths of British Columbia - Lafontaine and Troubridge