Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Plodia interpunctella - Indian Meal Moth - Hodges#6019

miller? - Plodia interpunctella Indian Meal Moth? - Plodia interpunctella Meal Moth Worm - Plodia interpunctella Indian Meal Worm cycle - Plodia interpunctella Head - Plodia interpunctella Indian Meal Moth - Hodges#6019 - Plodia interpunctella Indian Meal Moth - Hodges#6019 - Plodia interpunctella Indian Meal Moth  - Plodia interpunctella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
Genus Plodia
Species interpunctella (Indian Meal Moth - Hodges#6019)
Hodges Number
6019
Other Common Names
Indianmeal Moth
Indian-meal Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner, [1813])
Tinea interpunctella Hübner, [1813]
Tinea zeae Fitch, 1856
Tinea castaneella Reutti, 1898
Unadilla latercula Hampson, 1901
Ephestia glycinivora Matsumura, 1917
Ephestia glycinivorella Matsumura, 1932
* phylogenetic sequence #317300
* species name often misspelled interpunctata; various other misspellings are common.
Explanation of Names
Common name Indian Meal Moth is from another name for corn meal, which the moth's larvae were found feeding on by Asa Fitch (1809-1879), the New York State entomologist who coined the common name.
Specific epithet interpunctella is Latin meaning "well divided, pointed." (1)
Numbers
The only species in this genus in North America.
Size
Wingspan 13-20 mm.
Forewing length 5-8.5 mm. (2)
Larva to 12 mm.
Identification
Adult - bicolored forewing with the basal half light gray or whitish, and the distal half reddish-brown, coppery, or dark gray. Hindwing white or pale gray.
Larva - body whitish to yellowish, head yellow to reddish-brown, short prolegs on abdominal segment 3-6 and 10.
Range
Native to South America; now cosmopolitan.
Habitat
Larvae are found in stored food products; adults are found indoors wherever food products are stored. In warmer environments may be encountered outside where it likely feeds on waste orchard fruits and seeds. (2)
Season
Year-round indoors.
Food
Infests a wide variety of stored food products such as flour, oatmeal, dried fruits, seeds, nuts, powdered milk, biscuits, chocolate, and bird seed.
Life Cycle
Several generations per year indoors. Can complete the entire life cycle in as little as 18 days. (2)
Remarks
Larvae spin silken threads as they crawl through stored products, creating a matted layer of product, frass, and pupal cases.
Print References
Covell, p. 407, plate 58 #20 (3)
Hübner, J. [1813]. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge: plate
Internet References
live larvae image (U. of Arkansas)
adult and larva illustrations plus identification, food items, biology, control (William Lyon, Ohio State University Extension Fact Sheet)
live adult and larva images plus discussion on population, food items, biology (Gerry Conley, tardigrade.net)
drawings of all life stages plus discussion on biology and control (Louise Kulzer, tardigrade.net)
Fact sheet from Penn State
Works Cited
1.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.