Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Mogoplistidae - Scaly Crickets

Long-winged Scaly Cricket - Hoplosphyrum boreale - female Ground Cricket?   - Hoplosphyrum boreale - female Different type of cricket on house wall - Cycloptilum - female scaly cricket - Cycloptilum Cricket sp.? - Cycloptilum - female Cricket - Cycloptilum - female Cycloptilum - male hairy brown insect, divided tail - Hoplosphyrum boreale
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Gryllidea (Crickets)
Family Mogoplistidae (Scaly Crickets)
Other Common Names
Wingless Bush Crickets
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Often considered a subfamily (Mogoplistinae) of family Gryllidae.
BugGuide follows the classification of Orthoptera Species File, which treats the group as family Mogoplistidae.
Numbers
20 species in 4 genera in North America listed at Singing Insects of North America
Size
body length 5-13 mm
Identification
body slender, wingless or with small wings, and covered with translucent scales that rub off easily

Cycloptillum - 17 species, southeastern and central U.S. (north to NY)

Hoplosphyrum - 1 species, southwestern U.S.

Cycloptiloides and Oligacanthopus are not yet represented on BugGuide - both are only found in Florida.
Range
mostly southern United States
Habitat
on bushes or under debris in sandy tropical/subtropical areas near water
Internet References
links to species accounts and illustrated key to genera (Singing Insects of North America, U. of Florida)
classification plus common name reference [Scaly Crickets] and literature citations (Orthoptera Species File)
description and common name reference [Wingless Bush Crickets] (britannica.com)