Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Pselaphinae - Ant-loving Beetles

Ant-loving Beetle - Reichenbachia spatulifer - male Staphylinid - Fustiger fuchsii Cedius spinosus Pselaphine - Batrisodes lineaticollis Another Pselaphinae sp. - Ctenisodes - male small beetle - Brachygluta foveata Tychini - Lucifotychus testaceus Rove beetle found in Formica ant nest - Batrisodes declivis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Staphyliniformia)
Superfamily Staphylinoidea (Rove, Carrion and Fungus Beetles)
Family Staphylinidae (Rove Beetles)
Subfamily Pselaphinae (Ant-loving Beetles)
Other Common Names
Short-winged Mold Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
formerly considered a separate family, Pselaphidae; Clavigerinae is now treated as a subfamily
Numbers
710 spp. in >100 genera in our area(1)(2), >8,000 spp. worldwide
Size
0.5-5.5 mm (average 1.5 mm)(1)
Identification
abdomen broader than head and usually not flexible; elytra short, exposing much of the upper surface of the abdomen; antennae clubbed
Range
worldwide
Habitat
under stones, loose bark, moss, forest litter, and in ant nests
Food
Pselaphines are predators, and do not feed on molds as may be implied by their older common name, "ant-like mold beetles"(1)
Remarks
Three obligate troglobiotic spp. from central TX are federally listed as endangered: Batrisodes texanus, B. venyivi, and Texamaurops reddelli
Print References
Chandler, D.S. 1992. The Pselaphidae (Coleoptera) of Texas caves. Pp. 241-253 In: J.R. Reddell, (editor). Studies on the cave and endogean fauna of North America II. Speleological Monographs, v. 3, Texas Memorial Museum, Austin.
Internet References
biology and other info - G.R. Burgess
classification - Tree of Life
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume I: Archostemata, Myxophaga, Adephaga, Polyphaga: Staphyliniformia
Arnett, R.H., Jr., and M. C. Thomas. (eds.). 2000. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.A catalog of Coleoptera of America north of Mexico. Family: Pselaphidae
Chandler D.S. 1997. USDA Agriculture handbook no. 529-31. x + 118 pp.