Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trichocosmia inornata - Hodges#10219

Trichocosmia inornata Trichocosmia inornata? - Trichocosmia inornata Moth 33 - Trichocosmia inornata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Hadenini
Genus Trichocosmia
Species inornata (Trichocosmia inornata - Hodges#10219)
Hodges Number
10219
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trichocosmia inornata Grote(1), 1883
Synonym
Trichocosmia drasteroides
Phylogenetic sequence # 932819
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 2 species of the genus in America north of Mexico. (2)
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2011) placed Trichocosmia drasteroides as a synonym of T. inornata leaving one species in the genus. (3)
Size
Wingspan about 25 mm, based on photo by Bruce Walsh from Arizona
Identification
Adult: forewing uniformly pale yellowish except for faint whitish subterminal line and very slightly darker shading in subterminal/postmedial area; hindwing white; top of head and thorax same color as forewing.

Usually the forewing markings are faint but can be well developed as in this individual. These more maculate forms were formerly referred to as Trichocosmia drasteroides. (3)
Range
Texas(4) to California and Utah(5). (6)
Season
The main flight period is March to September with some flying earlier.
Remarks
The type specimens (a total of 6 males and females) were collected in Arizona.
See Also
Schina luxa forewing has several dark dots
Schina citrinellus forewing has a dark discal dot, and hindwing has broad blackish terminal band
Also see photos of S. citrinellus and S. luxa
Schinia snowi has a dark gray hindwing and does not occur west of Texas and Colorado
Sparkia immacula (Hodges #10218) forewing has no visible subterminal line
Internet References
presence in California; list of 8 specimen records with dates and locations (U. of California at Berkeley)
type specimen locality and references (Brian Pitkin et al, Butterflies and Moths of the World)