Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Psoloessa texana - Texas Spotted Range Grasshopper

Small Grasshopper - Psoloessa texana - male Texas Spotted Range Grasshopper - Psoloessa texana - male Psoloessa sp. - Psoloessa texana - female Texas Spotted Range Grasshopper (Psoloessa texana) Nymph - Psoloessa texana Texas Range Grasshopper - Psoloessa texana - female Which species of Grasshopper is this? - Psoloessa texana - male GH - Psoloessa texana grasshopper, Texas Spotted Range ? - Psoloessa texana - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Gomphocerinae (Slant-faced Grasshoppers)
No Taxon (Aulocara Group)
Genus Psoloessa
Species texana (Texas Spotted Range Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Texas Brown-spotted Grasshopper